Employer that Failed to Pay Arbitration Fees on Time Could Not Compel Arbitration
[…] When the employer failed to pay within 30 days, the employee moved to terminate arbitration proceedings, and the trial court granted the motion.

The employer appealed.

2019 Additions to the California Arbitration Act

The appeals court first noted that, in 2019, the California Legislature added Sections 1281.97 and 1281.98 to the California Arbitration Act. Section 1281.97 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs to initiate” an arbitration proceeding, while 1281.98 concerns a failure to timely pay “the fees or costs required to continue” such a proceeding.

Section 1281.98 provides that if the party that has drafted an arbitration agreement fails to pay the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding within 30 days of their due date, the drafting party “is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration and waives its right to compel the employee” to proceed with arbitration.

The provision further states thatif the employer breaches the agreement by failing to make payments on time, the employee may withdraw the claim from arbitration and proceed in court.